SECOND INTERNATIONAL PRINT BIENNALE YEREVAN 2019

07.09. - 07.11.2019


Program


On the initiative of Foundation KulturDialog Armenien the “Second International Print Biennale Yerevan 2019” will be launched in Yerevan, Armenia, in September 2019.


The opening ceremony of the “Second International Print Biennale Yerevan 2019” will take place at the "HAY ART" Cultural Center (Address: 7a Mashtots Ave., 0002, Yerevan, Armenia) on September 7th, 2019.


The international board of juries (Armenia, Germany, Poland, Switzerland) will be present at the opening ceremony:


Artworks selected by the jury of the biennale and thus qualified for the contest will be exhibited at the premises of the "HAY ART" Cultural Center (Address: 7a Mashtots Ave., 0002, Yerevan, Armenia).


The jury will chose the winners and the most distinguished artists of the biennale in the voting period from September 8th to 9th, 2019.


The award ceremony of the “Second International Print Biennale Yerevan 2019” will be held at the "HAY ART" Cultural Center (Address: 7a Mashtots Ave., 0002, Yerevan, Armenia) on September 10th, 2019.


Winning artists will be awarded the following prizes attributed by the Organizing Committee of the “Second International Print Biennale Yerevan 2019”:


  • Grand Prix (Medal)
  • First Prize (Medal)
  • Second Prize (Medal)
  • Third Prize (Medal)

Additionally, several outstanding artists will be awarded special 'Honorable Mention Diplomas'.

Within the context of the “Second International Print Biennale Yerevan 2019” the following events are scheduled:


  • Solo Exhibition of Tomasz Winiarski (Poland), First Prize Winner of the “First International Print Biennale Yerevan 2017”, in the National Center of Aesthetics after Henrik Igityan (14.09. - 14.10.2019)

  • Solo Exhibition of Minjie Zhang (China), Second Prize Winner of the “First International Print Biennale Yerevan 2017” (05.10. - 05.11.2019)

  • Solo Exhibition of Armenian printmaker Sahak Chibukhchyan at the "Dalan" Art Gallery
    (01. - 15.11.2019)

program of the second international print biennale yerevan 2019
1. Second International Print Biennale Yerevan 2019
Application period
15.09.2018

15.12.2018
2. Second International Print Biennale Yerevan 2019
Decision of the jury
01.03.2019
3. Second International Print Biennale Yerevan 2019
Submitting original artworks
by 01.06.2019
4. Second International Print Biennale Yerevan 2019
Opening Ceremony
"HAY ART" Cultural Center
7a Mashtots Ave., 0002, Yerevan, Armenia
07.09.2019
-
07.11.2019
5. Second International Print Biennale Yerevan 2019
The international jury choses prize winnings works and artists
"HAY ART" Cultural Center,
7a Mashtots Ave., 0002, Yerevan, Armenia
08.
-
09.09.2019
6. Tomasz Winiarski: "Intaglio printmaking techniques" (Presentation of works by students of the Academy of Fine Arts in Krakow)
(Contemporary Polish printmaking)
Mirzoyan Library
10 Mher Mkrtchyan St., 0010 Yerevan, Armenia
08.09.2019
7. Margarit Lehmann: (Presentation about Edition/Basel, the project executed at druckwerk)
(Vice-President of Second International Print Biennale Yerevan 2019 International Jury)
Mirzoyan Library
10 Mher Mkrtchyan St., 0010 Yerevan, Armenia
09.09.2019
8. Second International Print Biennale Yerevan 2019
Awards ceremony
"HAY ART" Cultural Center
7a Mashtots Ave., 0002 Yerevan, Armenia
10.09.2019
9. Herbert Maier / Arman Vahanyan: Workshop - Aquatint
National Center of Aesthetics after Henrik Igityan
31 Saryan St., 0002 Yerevan, Armenia
11.
-
21.09.2019
10. Tomasz Winiarski: "Perpetuuum mobile" (Solo Exhibition)
(Contemporary Polish printmaking)
First Prize Winner of the “First International Print Biennale Yerevan 2017”
National Center of Aesthetics after Henrik Igityan
13 Abovyan St., 0001 Yerevan, Armenia
14.09.2019
-
14.10.2019
11. Samvel Hambardzumyan: (Solo Exhibition)
(Contemporary Armenian printmaking)
"Sargis Muradyan" gallery
38 Isahakyan St., 0009 Yerevan, Armenia
18.
-
28.09.2019
12. Group Exhibition
(Contemporary Estonian printmaking)
Modern Art Museum
7 Mashtots Ave., 0002 Yerevan, Armenia
03.
-
13.10.2019
13. Minjie Zhang: "Solo on the stage"
(Contemporary Chinese printmaking)
Second Prize Winner of the “First International Print Biennale Yerevan 2017”
3 Martiros Saryan St., 0002 Yerevan, Armenia
05.10.2019
-
05.11.2019
14. Minjie Zhang: Workshop - Colour woodcut
National Center of Aesthetics after Henrik Igityan
31 Saryan St., 0002 Yerevan, Armenia
06.
-
16.10.2019
15. Jürgen Middelmann: "Fläche. Licht. Raum" (Solo Exhibition)
(Contemporary German printmaking)
Albert and Tove Boyajian Gallery
36 Isahakyan St., 0009, Yerevan, Armenia
25.10.2019
-
08.11.2019
16. Jürgen Middelmann: "Volumen in der Fläche - ein altes Bildthema neu formuliert" (Lecture)
Goethe Center
1 Mher Mkrtchyan St., 0010 Yerevan, Armenia
26.10.2019
17. Sahak Chibukhchyan: "Notes out of Keyhole" (Solo Exhibition)
(Contemporary Armenian printmaking)
"Dalan" Art Gallery
12 Abovyan St., 0001 Yerevan, Armenia
01.
-
15.11.2019
18. Second International Print Biennale Yerevan 2019
Closing ceremony and presentation
"HAY ART" Cultural Center
7a Mashtots Ave., 0002, Yerevan, Armenia
07.11.2019
19. Second International Print Biennale Yerevan 2019
End of the Second International Print Biennale Yerevan 2019 and of all biennale exhibitions
15.12.2019
20. Second International Print Biennale Yerevan 2019
Artworks will be returned to the artists
by 01.06.2020

10.04.2019